WattCost

Data through April 2026

Running cost · Computer Monitors · ENERGY STAR certified

ASUS VY249HGR

The ASUS VY249HGR's certified consumption is 34 kWh per year, which prices out to about $6.47 at the national average rate — your hours of use scale that directly. Compared with the median certified computer monitor, it uses 24% less electricity — rank 209 out of 1482. The same unit costs $4.24 a year in North Dakota but $16 in Hawaii — electricity rates, not the appliance, make the difference.

Estimated annual running cost · U.S. average rate 18.8¢/kWh

$6.47/yr

$2.09 · cheapest certified computer monitors$76 · priciest
Per month
$0.54
Per day
Certified use
34 kWh/yr
Screen size
23.8 in
Panel
VA LCD
On-mode power
10.95 W
Sleep-mode power
0.14 W
11 kWh403 kWh
Where the ASUS VY249HGR (▮) sits among all 1,482 certified computer monitors, by annual kWh

What it costs in every state

ASUS VY249HGR: 34 kWh/yr × each state's average residential rate (EIA)
StateRate ¢/kWhThis model $/yrRelative cost
Alabama17.4¢$5.98
Alaska27.4¢$9.40
Arizona15.5¢$5.32
Arkansas14.2¢$4.87
California35.3¢$12
Colorado16.5¢$5.68
Connecticut32.2¢$11
Delaware18.8¢$6.46
District of Columbia25.4¢$8.73
Florida15.4¢$5.29
Georgia15.4¢$5.28
Hawaiipriciest46.6¢$16
Idaho12.7¢$4.36
Illinois20.5¢$7.04
Indiana17.9¢$6.15
Iowa13.9¢$4.76
Kansas15.8¢$5.42
Kentucky15.0¢$5.16
Louisiana14.4¢$4.96
Maine28.4¢$9.77
Maryland22.1¢$7.59
Massachusetts29.4¢$10
Michigan21.4¢$7.35
Minnesota16.4¢$5.63
Mississippi16.8¢$5.76
Missouri14.0¢$4.82
Montana13.9¢$4.78
Nebraska13.3¢$4.56
Nevada14.3¢$4.91
New Hampshire27.2¢$9.36
New Jersey23.5¢$8.09
New Mexico15.2¢$5.21
New York29.4¢$10
North Carolina16.3¢$5.59
North Dakotacheapest12.3¢$4.24
Ohio19.5¢$6.70
Oklahoma13.3¢$4.57
Oregon15.8¢$5.42
Pennsylvania21.5¢$7.38
Rhode Island28.3¢$9.73
South Carolina17.1¢$5.86
South Dakota14.5¢$4.99
Tennessee14.9¢$5.13
Texas17.0¢$5.84
Utah13.3¢$4.57
Vermont24.6¢$8.44
Virginia17.4¢$5.97
Washington14.4¢$4.94
West Virginia16.1¢$5.52
Wisconsin19.2¢$6.60
Wyoming14.7¢$5.05

Certified models closest in efficiency

computer monitors within reach of 34 kWh/yr
ModelkWh/yr$/yr (US avg)
Acer E200Q34$6.47
AOpen 20E0Q34$6.47
MSI PRO MP245PH E1434$6.47
Acer B247W34$6.48
Lenovo D22215FT034$6.48
ELO ET2410L34$6.46

Run your own numbers

Your rate, your numbers

Per day
Per month
$0.53
Per year
$6.40

34 kWh/yr × 18.8¢/kWh = $6.40/yr

Prefilled with this model's certified 34 kWh/yr — adjust if your usage differs from the DOE test basis. The certified annual kWh (TEC) assumes the monitor is on 35% of the day and asleep the other 65%, per the ENERGY STAR test basis.

Questions, answered with the data

How much electricity does the ASUS VY249HGR use?
ENERGY STAR certifies the ASUS VY249HGR at 34 kWh per year. The certified annual kWh (TEC) assumes the monitor is on 35% of the day and asleep the other 65%, per the ENERGY STAR test basis.
How much does the ASUS VY249HGR cost to run per month?
About $0.54 a month at the U.S. average residential rate (18.8¢/kWh) — 2¢ a day, or $6.47 a year. Your state's rate moves this up or down; see the table above.
Is the ASUS VY249HGR energy efficient?
It uses 24% less electricity than the median certified computer monitor, placing it in the efficient third of certified models.
What does the ASUS VY249HGR cost to run in the cheapest vs. priciest state?
At current residential rates it costs about $4.24 a year in North Dakota (12.3¢/kWh) and $16 in Hawaii (46.6¢/kWh).

Keep digging