WattCost

Data through April 2026

Running cost · Computer Monitors · ENERGY STAR certified

BenQ GW2480-B

The BenQ GW2480-B's certified consumption is 32 kWh per year, which prices out to about $5.95 at the national average rate — your hours of use scale that directly. Only a handful of certified computer monitors do better: it ranks 136 of 1482 and undercuts the median by 30%. The same unit costs $3.90 a year in North Dakota but $15 in Hawaii — electricity rates, not the appliance, make the difference.

Estimated annual running cost · U.S. average rate 18.8¢/kWh

$5.95/yr

$2.09 · cheapest certified computer monitors$76 · priciest
Per month
$0.50
Per day
Certified use
32 kWh/yr
Screen size
23.8 in
Panel
IPS LCD
On-mode power
10 W
Sleep-mode power
0.2 W
11 kWh403 kWh
Where the BenQ GW2480-B (▮) sits among all 1,482 certified computer monitors, by annual kWh

What it costs in every state

BenQ GW2480-B: 32 kWh/yr × each state's average residential rate (EIA)
StateRate ¢/kWhThis model $/yrRelative cost
Alabama17.4¢$5.50
Alaska27.4¢$8.64
Arizona15.5¢$4.89
Arkansas14.2¢$4.47
California35.3¢$11
Colorado16.5¢$5.23
Connecticut32.2¢$10
Delaware18.8¢$5.94
District of Columbia25.4¢$8.03
Florida15.4¢$4.86
Georgia15.4¢$4.86
Hawaiipriciest46.6¢$15
Idaho12.7¢$4.01
Illinois20.5¢$6.47
Indiana17.9¢$5.66
Iowa13.9¢$4.38
Kansas15.8¢$4.99
Kentucky15.0¢$4.75
Louisiana14.4¢$4.56
Maine28.4¢$8.98
Maryland22.1¢$6.97
Massachusetts29.4¢$9.31
Michigan21.4¢$6.76
Minnesota16.4¢$5.18
Mississippi16.8¢$5.30
Missouri14.0¢$4.43
Montana13.9¢$4.39
Nebraska13.3¢$4.20
Nevada14.3¢$4.52
New Hampshire27.2¢$8.61
New Jersey23.5¢$7.44
New Mexico15.2¢$4.79
New York29.4¢$9.31
North Carolina16.3¢$5.13
North Dakotacheapest12.3¢$3.90
Ohio19.5¢$6.16
Oklahoma13.3¢$4.21
Oregon15.8¢$4.99
Pennsylvania21.5¢$6.78
Rhode Island28.3¢$8.94
South Carolina17.1¢$5.39
South Dakota14.5¢$4.59
Tennessee14.9¢$4.72
Texas17.0¢$5.37
Utah13.3¢$4.20
Vermont24.6¢$7.76
Virginia17.4¢$5.49
Washington14.4¢$4.54
West Virginia16.1¢$5.07
Wisconsin19.2¢$6.07
Wyoming14.7¢$4.64

Certified models closest in efficiency

computer monitors within reach of 32 kWh/yr
ModelkWh/yr$/yr (US avg)
BenQ GW2280-B32$5.95
ViewSonic VS1927932$5.95
Acer V247Wmost efficient32$5.94
EIZO FlexScan EV249032$5.96
MSI Modern MD2412P32$5.96
DELL E2026Hf32$5.99

Run your own numbers

Your rate, your numbers

Per day
Per month
$0.50
Per year
$6.03

32 kWh/yr × 18.8¢/kWh = $6.03/yr

Prefilled with this model's certified 32 kWh/yr — adjust if your usage differs from the DOE test basis. The certified annual kWh (TEC) assumes the monitor is on 35% of the day and asleep the other 65%, per the ENERGY STAR test basis.

Questions, answered with the data

How much electricity does the BenQ GW2480-B use?
ENERGY STAR certifies the BenQ GW2480-B at 32 kWh per year. The certified annual kWh (TEC) assumes the monitor is on 35% of the day and asleep the other 65%, per the ENERGY STAR test basis.
How much does the BenQ GW2480-B cost to run per month?
About $0.50 a month at the U.S. average residential rate (18.8¢/kWh) — 2¢ a day, or $5.95 a year. Your state's rate moves this up or down; see the table above.
Is the BenQ GW2480-B energy efficient?
It uses 30% less electricity than the median certified computer monitor, placing it in the top 10% of certified models.
What does the BenQ GW2480-B cost to run in the cheapest vs. priciest state?
At current residential rates it costs about $3.90 a year in North Dakota (12.3¢/kWh) and $15 in Hawaii (46.6¢/kWh).

Keep digging