WattCost

Data through April 2026

Running cost · Computer Monitors · ENERGY STAR certified

PHILIPS 255P1

The PHILIPS 255P1's certified consumption is 50 kWh per year, which prices out to about $9.36 at the national average rate — your hours of use scale that directly. That's close to the middle of the certified pack — about 10% above the median computer monitor, ranked 889 of 1482. The same unit costs $6.14 a year in North Dakota but $23 in Hawaii — electricity rates, not the appliance, make the difference.

Estimated annual running cost · U.S. average rate 18.8¢/kWh

$9.36/yr

$2.09 · cheapest certified computer monitors$76 · priciest
Per month
$0.78
Per day
Certified use
50 kWh/yr
Screen size
25 in
Panel
IPS LCD
On-mode power
15.85 W
Sleep-mode power
0.2 W
11 kWh403 kWh
Where the PHILIPS 255P1 (▮) sits among all 1,482 certified computer monitors, by annual kWh

What it costs in every state

PHILIPS 255P1: 50 kWh/yr × each state's average residential rate (EIA)
StateRate ¢/kWhThis model $/yrRelative cost
Alabama17.4¢$8.66
Alaska27.4¢$14
Arizona15.5¢$7.70
Arkansas14.2¢$7.04
California35.3¢$18
Colorado16.5¢$8.22
Connecticut32.2¢$16
Delaware18.8¢$9.34
District of Columbia25.4¢$13
Florida15.4¢$7.65
Georgia15.4¢$7.64
Hawaiipriciest46.6¢$23
Idaho12.7¢$6.31
Illinois20.5¢$10
Indiana17.9¢$8.90
Iowa13.9¢$6.89
Kansas15.8¢$7.85
Kentucky15.0¢$7.47
Louisiana14.4¢$7.18
Maine28.4¢$14
Maryland22.1¢$11
Massachusetts29.4¢$15
Michigan21.4¢$11
Minnesota16.4¢$8.15
Mississippi16.8¢$8.33
Missouri14.0¢$6.97
Montana13.9¢$6.91
Nebraska13.3¢$6.60
Nevada14.3¢$7.10
New Hampshire27.2¢$14
New Jersey23.5¢$12
New Mexico15.2¢$7.53
New York29.4¢$15
North Carolina16.3¢$8.08
North Dakotacheapest12.3¢$6.14
Ohio19.5¢$9.69
Oklahoma13.3¢$6.62
Oregon15.8¢$7.85
Pennsylvania21.5¢$11
Rhode Island28.3¢$14
South Carolina17.1¢$8.48
South Dakota14.5¢$7.22
Tennessee14.9¢$7.43
Texas17.0¢$8.45
Utah13.3¢$6.61
Vermont24.6¢$12
Virginia17.4¢$8.64
Washington14.4¢$7.14
West Virginia16.1¢$7.99
Wisconsin19.2¢$9.55
Wyoming14.7¢$7.30

Certified models closest in efficiency

computer monitors within reach of 50 kWh/yr
ModelkWh/yr$/yr (US avg)
PHILIPS 27B2G560150$9.37
LG 27BF640B50$9.35
PHILIPS 24B2U4301H50$9.38
AOC 24E4CV50$9.34
AOC 27E350$9.34
DELL P2425Dc50$9.33

Run your own numbers

Your rate, your numbers

Per day
Per month
$0.78
Per year
$9.41

50 kWh/yr × 18.8¢/kWh = $9.41/yr

Prefilled with this model's certified 50 kWh/yr — adjust if your usage differs from the DOE test basis. The certified annual kWh (TEC) assumes the monitor is on 35% of the day and asleep the other 65%, per the ENERGY STAR test basis.

Questions, answered with the data

How much electricity does the PHILIPS 255P1 use?
ENERGY STAR certifies the PHILIPS 255P1 at 50 kWh per year. The certified annual kWh (TEC) assumes the monitor is on 35% of the day and asleep the other 65%, per the ENERGY STAR test basis.
How much does the PHILIPS 255P1 cost to run per month?
About $0.78 a month at the U.S. average residential rate (18.8¢/kWh) — 3¢ a day, or $9.36 a year. Your state's rate moves this up or down; see the table above.
Is the PHILIPS 255P1 energy efficient?
It uses 10% more electricity than the median certified computer monitor.
What does the PHILIPS 255P1 cost to run in the cheapest vs. priciest state?
At current residential rates it costs about $6.14 a year in North Dakota (12.3¢/kWh) and $23 in Hawaii (46.6¢/kWh).

Keep digging