WattCost

Data through April 2026

Running cost · Computer Monitors · ENERGY STAR certified

PLANAR PM16-S

The PLANAR PM16-S's certified consumption is 14 kWh per year, which prices out to about $2.73 at the national average rate — your hours of use scale that directly. Only a handful of certified computer monitors do better: it ranks 6 of 1482 and undercuts the median by 68%. The same unit costs $1.79 a year in North Dakota but $6.76 in Hawaii — electricity rates, not the appliance, make the difference.

Estimated annual running cost · U.S. average rate 18.8¢/kWh

$2.73/yr

$2.09 · cheapest certified computer monitors$76 · priciest
Per month
$0.23
Per day
Certified use
14 kWh/yr
Screen size
11.6 in
Panel
IPS LCD
On-mode power
4.3 W
Sleep-mode power
0.23 W
11 kWh403 kWh
Where the PLANAR PM16-S (▮) sits among all 1,482 certified computer monitors, by annual kWh

What it costs in every state

PLANAR PM16-S: 14 kWh/yr × each state's average residential rate (EIA)
StateRate ¢/kWhThis model $/yrRelative cost
Alabama17.4¢$2.52
Alaska27.4¢$3.96
Arizona15.5¢$2.24
Arkansas14.2¢$2.05
California35.3¢$5.11
Colorado16.5¢$2.40
Connecticut32.2¢$4.67
Delaware18.8¢$2.72
District of Columbia25.4¢$3.68
Florida15.4¢$2.23
Georgia15.4¢$2.23
Hawaiipriciest46.6¢$6.76
Idaho12.7¢$1.84
Illinois20.5¢$2.97
Indiana17.9¢$2.59
Iowa13.9¢$2.01
Kansas15.8¢$2.29
Kentucky15.0¢$2.18
Louisiana14.4¢$2.09
Maine28.4¢$4.12
Maryland22.1¢$3.20
Massachusetts29.4¢$4.27
Michigan21.4¢$3.10
Minnesota16.4¢$2.37
Mississippi16.8¢$2.43
Missouri14.0¢$2.03
Montana13.9¢$2.01
Nebraska13.3¢$1.92
Nevada14.3¢$2.07
New Hampshire27.2¢$3.95
New Jersey23.5¢$3.41
New Mexico15.2¢$2.20
New York29.4¢$4.27
North Carolina16.3¢$2.35
North Dakotacheapest12.3¢$1.79
Ohio19.5¢$2.82
Oklahoma13.3¢$1.93
Oregon15.8¢$2.29
Pennsylvania21.5¢$3.11
Rhode Island28.3¢$4.10
South Carolina17.1¢$2.47
South Dakota14.5¢$2.10
Tennessee14.9¢$2.16
Texas17.0¢$2.46
Utah13.3¢$1.93
Vermont24.6¢$3.56
Virginia17.4¢$2.52
Washington14.4¢$2.08
West Virginia16.1¢$2.33
Wisconsin19.2¢$2.78
Wyoming14.7¢$2.13

Certified models closest in efficiency

computer monitors within reach of 14 kWh/yr
ModelkWh/yr$/yr (US avg)
Wacom One DTC14114$2.72
EIZO FlexScan FLTmost efficient15$2.75
VAIO VJ5VP141XXXXmost efficient14$2.69
MSI PRO MP161 E2most efficient15$2.83
ASUS MQ16FCmost efficient15$2.88
ASUS MB14AC15$2.90

Run your own numbers

Your rate, your numbers

Per day
Per month
$0.22
Per year
$2.64

14 kWh/yr × 18.8¢/kWh = $2.64/yr

Prefilled with this model's certified 14 kWh/yr — adjust if your usage differs from the DOE test basis. The certified annual kWh (TEC) assumes the monitor is on 35% of the day and asleep the other 65%, per the ENERGY STAR test basis.

Questions, answered with the data

How much electricity does the PLANAR PM16-S use?
ENERGY STAR certifies the PLANAR PM16-S at 14 kWh per year. The certified annual kWh (TEC) assumes the monitor is on 35% of the day and asleep the other 65%, per the ENERGY STAR test basis.
How much does the PLANAR PM16-S cost to run per month?
About $0.23 a month at the U.S. average residential rate (18.8¢/kWh) — 1¢ a day, or $2.73 a year. Your state's rate moves this up or down; see the table above.
Is the PLANAR PM16-S energy efficient?
It uses 68% less electricity than the median certified computer monitor, placing it in the top 10% of certified models.
What does the PLANAR PM16-S cost to run in the cheapest vs. priciest state?
At current residential rates it costs about $1.79 a year in North Dakota (12.3¢/kWh) and $6.76 in Hawaii (46.6¢/kWh).

Keep digging