WattCost

Data through April 2026

Running cost · Computer Monitors · ENERGY STAR certified

Samsung S24A40*### (*=0-9, #=A-Z, blank)

At the standardized usage ENERGY STAR assumes, the Samsung S24A40*### (*=0-9, #=A-Z, blank) consumes 47 kWh a year — about $8.93 at the U.S. average electricity rate ($0.74 a month). Efficiency-wise it's unremarkable in a good way: within 5% of the median certified computer monitor (rank 830 of 1482). The same unit costs $5.85 a year in North Dakota but $22 in Hawaii — electricity rates, not the appliance, make the difference.

Estimated annual running cost · U.S. average rate 18.8¢/kWh

$8.93/yr

$2.09 · cheapest certified computer monitors$76 · priciest
Per month
$0.74
Per day
Certified use
47 kWh/yr
Screen size
24 in
Panel
TN LCD
On-mode power
13.61 W
Sleep-mode power
0.3 W
11 kWh403 kWh
Where the Samsung S24A40*### (*=0-9, #=A-Z, blank) (▮) sits among all 1,482 certified computer monitors, by annual kWh

What it costs in every state

Samsung S24A40*### (*=0-9, #=A-Z, blank): 47 kWh/yr × each state's average residential rate (EIA)
StateRate ¢/kWhThis model $/yrRelative cost
Alabama17.4¢$8.25
Alaska27.4¢$13
Arizona15.5¢$7.34
Arkansas14.2¢$6.71
California35.3¢$17
Colorado16.5¢$7.84
Connecticut32.2¢$15
Delaware18.8¢$8.91
District of Columbia25.4¢$12
Florida15.4¢$7.29
Georgia15.4¢$7.29
Hawaiipriciest46.6¢$22
Idaho12.7¢$6.02
Illinois20.5¢$9.70
Indiana17.9¢$8.48
Iowa13.9¢$6.57
Kansas15.8¢$7.48
Kentucky15.0¢$7.12
Louisiana14.4¢$6.84
Maine28.4¢$13
Maryland22.1¢$10
Massachusetts29.4¢$14
Michigan21.4¢$10
Minnesota16.4¢$7.77
Mississippi16.8¢$7.94
Missouri14.0¢$6.64
Montana13.9¢$6.59
Nebraska13.3¢$6.29
Nevada14.3¢$6.77
New Hampshire27.2¢$13
New Jersey23.5¢$11
New Mexico15.2¢$7.18
New York29.4¢$14
North Carolina16.3¢$7.70
North Dakotacheapest12.3¢$5.85
Ohio19.5¢$9.24
Oklahoma13.3¢$6.31
Oregon15.8¢$7.48
Pennsylvania21.5¢$10
Rhode Island28.3¢$13
South Carolina17.1¢$8.09
South Dakota14.5¢$6.88
Tennessee14.9¢$7.08
Texas17.0¢$8.05
Utah13.3¢$6.30
Vermont24.6¢$12
Virginia17.4¢$8.24
Washington14.4¢$6.81
West Virginia16.1¢$7.61
Wisconsin19.2¢$9.11
Wyoming14.7¢$6.96

Certified models closest in efficiency

computer monitors within reach of 47 kWh/yr
ModelkWh/yr$/yr (US avg)
PHILIPS 243B947$8.91
Acer B27747$8.94
PHILIPS 24E1N1100A47$8.91
ViewSonic VS1808647$8.91
BenQ GW2786-B48$8.94
DELL P2726HEt48$8.95

Run your own numbers

Your rate, your numbers

Per day
Per month
$0.74
Per year
$8.85

47 kWh/yr × 18.8¢/kWh = $8.85/yr

Prefilled with this model's certified 47 kWh/yr — adjust if your usage differs from the DOE test basis. The certified annual kWh (TEC) assumes the monitor is on 35% of the day and asleep the other 65%, per the ENERGY STAR test basis.

Questions, answered with the data

How much electricity does the Samsung S24A40*### (*=0-9, #=A-Z, blank) use?
ENERGY STAR certifies the Samsung S24A40*### (*=0-9, #=A-Z, blank) at 47 kWh per year. The certified annual kWh (TEC) assumes the monitor is on 35% of the day and asleep the other 65%, per the ENERGY STAR test basis.
How much does the Samsung S24A40*### (*=0-9, #=A-Z, blank) cost to run per month?
About $0.74 a month at the U.S. average residential rate (18.8¢/kWh) — 2¢ a day, or $8.93 a year. Your state's rate moves this up or down; see the table above.
Is the Samsung S24A40*### (*=0-9, #=A-Z, blank) energy efficient?
It uses 5% more electricity than the median certified computer monitor.
What does the Samsung S24A40*### (*=0-9, #=A-Z, blank) cost to run in the cheapest vs. priciest state?
At current residential rates it costs about $5.85 a year in North Dakota (12.3¢/kWh) and $22 in Hawaii (46.6¢/kWh).

Keep digging