WattCost

Data through April 2026

Cost to run · Rhode Island · 28.3¢/kWh residential average

How much does it cost to run a room air conditioner in Rhode Island?

$151/yr · median certified model

Electricity in Rhode Island is genuinely expensive — 28.3¢/kWh, 50% above the national average — so the median certified room air conditioner costs about $151 a year, and efficiency differences between models turn into real money.

In the national ranking, Rhode Island lands at 45 of 51 for what a room air conditioner costs to run. Model choice matters as much as geography: at Rhode Island rates the most efficient certified model (TCL T05WV9M) costs $77 a year while the most power-hungry (Friedrich KCVL36B30A) costs $593 — a spread of $516 every year. For reference, the national extremes are North Dakota (12.3¢/kWh) and Hawaii (46.6¢/kWh); the same median room air conditioner would cost $66 and $248 a year there.

Rhode Island
$151
US average
$100
North Dakota
$66
Hawaii
$248
Median certified room air conditioner (532 kWh/yr) per year, at each rate

The cheapest room air conditioners to run at Rhode Island rates

Top 10 by certified kWh, priced at 28.3¢/kWh
#ModelkWh/yr$/yr in RI
1TCL T05WV9M274$77
2TCL T05WV9MB274$77
3TCL T05WV9R274$77
4TCL T05WV9RB274$77
5TCL W5WC72274$77
6TCL W5WC72-B274$77
7TCL W5WC72M274$77
8TCL W5WC72M-B274$77
9LG LW6023IVSMmost efficient290$82
10Midea MAW06U1QWTmost efficient298$84

Price any model at Rhode Island rates

Your rate, your numbers

Per day
41¢
Per month
$12.55
Per year
$151

532 kWh/yr × 28.3¢/kWh = $151/yr

Prefilled with the median certified room air conditioner (532 kWh/yr). Every model page on this site carries its exact certified figure.

Questions, answered with the data

How much does it cost to run a room air conditioner in Rhode Island?
About $151 a year for the median ENERGY STAR certified room air conditioner, at Rhode Island's average residential rate of 28.3¢/kWh — that's $12.54 a month.
Is electricity expensive in Rhode Island?
Rhode Island's residential average of 28.3¢/kWh is 50% above the U.S. average of 18.8¢/kWh, ranking 45 of 51 jurisdictions (1 = cheapest).
What's the cheapest room air conditioner to run in Rhode Island?
Among currently certified models, the TCL T05WV9M costs the least at about $77 a year at Rhode Island rates (274 kWh/yr).
How does Rhode Island compare with other states?
The same median room air conditioner costs $66 a year in North Dakota (the cheapest state) and $248 in Hawaii (the priciest). Rhode Island sits at $151.

Keep digging

Rate source: US EIA, average residential price of electricity, see methodology.