Data through April 2026
Running cost · Freezers · ENERGY STAR certified
Sub-Zero DEC3050FI
The Sub-Zero DEC3050FI never switches off, and its certified 561 kWh a year works out to about $106 on a U.S.-average electric bill — roughly $8.80 a month for an average continuous draw of 64 watts. Even among certified models it's on the thirsty end: 28% more electricity than the median upright freezer, ranked 397 of 431. Where you live moves the bill from $69 a year in North Dakota to $262 in Hawaii.
Estimated annual running cost · U.S. average rate 18.8¢/kWh
$106/yr
- Per month
- $8.80
- Per day
- 29¢
- Certified use
- 561 kWh/yr
- Configuration
- Upright Freezer
- Total capacity
- 15.5 cu ft
- Defrost
- Automatic
- Compact
- No
What it costs in every state
| State | Rate ¢/kWh | This model $/yr | Relative cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | 17.4¢ | $98 | |
| Alaska | 27.4¢ | $153 | |
| Arizona | 15.5¢ | $87 | |
| Arkansas | 14.2¢ | $79 | |
| California | 35.3¢ | $198 | |
| Colorado | 16.5¢ | $93 | |
| Connecticut | 32.2¢ | $181 | |
| Delaware | 18.8¢ | $105 | |
| District of Columbia | 25.4¢ | $143 | |
| Florida | 15.4¢ | $86 | |
| Georgia | 15.4¢ | $86 | |
| Hawaiipriciest | 46.6¢ | $262 | |
| Idaho | 12.7¢ | $71 | |
| Illinois | 20.5¢ | $115 | |
| Indiana | 17.9¢ | $100 | |
| Iowa | 13.9¢ | $78 | |
| Kansas | 15.8¢ | $89 | |
| Kentucky | 15.0¢ | $84 | |
| Louisiana | 14.4¢ | $81 | |
| Maine | 28.4¢ | $159 | |
| Maryland | 22.1¢ | $124 | |
| Massachusetts | 29.4¢ | $165 | |
| Michigan | 21.4¢ | $120 | |
| Minnesota | 16.4¢ | $92 | |
| Mississippi | 16.8¢ | $94 | |
| Missouri | 14.0¢ | $79 | |
| Montana | 13.9¢ | $78 | |
| Nebraska | 13.3¢ | $75 | |
| Nevada | 14.3¢ | $80 | |
| New Hampshire | 27.2¢ | $153 | |
| New Jersey | 23.5¢ | $132 | |
| New Mexico | 15.2¢ | $85 | |
| New York | 29.4¢ | $165 | |
| North Carolina | 16.3¢ | $91 | |
| North Dakotacheapest | 12.3¢ | $69 | |
| Ohio | 19.5¢ | $109 | |
| Oklahoma | 13.3¢ | $75 | |
| Oregon | 15.8¢ | $89 | |
| Pennsylvania | 21.5¢ | $120 | |
| Rhode Island | 28.3¢ | $159 | |
| South Carolina | 17.1¢ | $96 | |
| South Dakota | 14.5¢ | $81 | |
| Tennessee | 14.9¢ | $84 | |
| Texas | 17.0¢ | $95 | |
| Utah | 13.3¢ | $75 | |
| Vermont | 24.6¢ | $138 | |
| Virginia | 17.4¢ | $98 | |
| Washington | 14.4¢ | $81 | |
| West Virginia | 16.1¢ | $90 | |
| Wisconsin | 19.2¢ | $108 | |
| Wyoming | 14.7¢ | $82 |
Certified models closest in efficiency
| Model | kWh/yr | $/yr (US avg) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaggenau RF471701 | 564 | $106 |
| Fhiaba S300FZ3IU | 566 | $107 |
| Fhiaba S300FZ6IU | 566 | $107 |
| VIKING RANGE,LLC FDFZIC7300L | 566 | $107 |
| VIKING RANGE,LLC FDFZIC7300R | 566 | $107 |
| Bertazzoni REF30FCBIPNV | 570 | $107 |
Run your own numbers
Your rate, your numbers
- Per day
- 29¢
- Per month
- $8.80
- Per year
- $106
561 kWh/yr × 18.8¢/kWh = $106/yr
Prefilled with this model's certified 561 kWh/yr — adjust if your usage differs from the DOE test basis. The certified annual kWh comes from the DOE test procedure, which measures continuous 24/7 operation at standardized temperatures.
Questions, answered with the data
- How much electricity does the Sub-Zero DEC3050FI use?
- ENERGY STAR certifies the Sub-Zero DEC3050FI at 561 kWh per year. The certified annual kWh comes from the DOE test procedure, which measures continuous 24/7 operation at standardized temperatures.
- How much does the Sub-Zero DEC3050FI cost to run per month?
- About $8.80 a month at the U.S. average residential rate (18.8¢/kWh) — 29¢ a day, or $106 a year. Your state's rate moves this up or down; see the table above.
- Is the Sub-Zero DEC3050FI energy efficient?
- It uses 28% more electricity than the median certified upright freezer, which puts it among the least efficient certified models.
- What does the Sub-Zero DEC3050FI cost to run in the cheapest vs. priciest state?
- At current residential rates it costs about $69 a year in North Dakota (12.3¢/kWh) and $262 in Hawaii (46.6¢/kWh).
- How many watts does the Sub-Zero DEC3050FI draw on average?
- Spread over a year of continuous operation, 561 kWh works out to an average draw of about 64 watts — like leaving a 64-watt bulb on 24/7.