WattCost

Data through April 2026

Running cost · Refrigerators · ENERGY STAR certified

Lynx LN24DW

The Lynx LN24DW never switches off, and its certified 199 kWh a year works out to about $37 on a U.S.-average electric bill — roughly $3.12 a month for an average continuous draw of 23 watts. Only a handful of certified compact refrigerators do better: it ranks 107 of 1589 and undercuts the median by 19%. The same unit costs $25 a year in North Dakota but $93 in Hawaii — electricity rates, not the appliance, make the difference. It also meets ENERGY STAR's stricter “Most Efficient” criteria.

Estimated annual running cost · U.S. average rate 18.8¢/kWh

$37/yr

$7.91 · cheapest certified refrigerators$152 · priciest
Per month
$3.12
Per day
10¢
Certified use
199 kWh/yr
Configuration
Compact Refrigerator
Total capacity
5 cu ft
Defrost
Automatic
Ice maker
No
Through-door dispenser
No
42 kWh805 kWh
Where the Lynx LN24DW (▮) sits among all 4,229 certified refrigerators, by annual kWh

What it costs in every state

Lynx LN24DW: 199 kWh/yr × each state's average residential rate (EIA)
StateRate ¢/kWhThis model $/yrRelative cost
Alabama17.4¢$35
Alaska27.4¢$54
Arizona15.5¢$31
Arkansas14.2¢$28
California35.3¢$70
Colorado16.5¢$33
Connecticut32.2¢$64
Delaware18.8¢$37
District of Columbia25.4¢$51
Florida15.4¢$31
Georgia15.4¢$31
Hawaiipriciest46.6¢$93
Idaho12.7¢$25
Illinois20.5¢$41
Indiana17.9¢$36
Iowa13.9¢$28
Kansas15.8¢$31
Kentucky15.0¢$30
Louisiana14.4¢$29
Maine28.4¢$57
Maryland22.1¢$44
Massachusetts29.4¢$59
Michigan21.4¢$43
Minnesota16.4¢$33
Mississippi16.8¢$33
Missouri14.0¢$28
Montana13.9¢$28
Nebraska13.3¢$26
Nevada14.3¢$28
New Hampshire27.2¢$54
New Jersey23.5¢$47
New Mexico15.2¢$30
New York29.4¢$59
North Carolina16.3¢$32
North Dakotacheapest12.3¢$25
Ohio19.5¢$39
Oklahoma13.3¢$26
Oregon15.8¢$31
Pennsylvania21.5¢$43
Rhode Island28.3¢$56
South Carolina17.1¢$34
South Dakota14.5¢$29
Tennessee14.9¢$30
Texas17.0¢$34
Utah13.3¢$26
Vermont24.6¢$49
Virginia17.4¢$35
Washington14.4¢$29
West Virginia16.1¢$32
Wisconsin19.2¢$38
Wyoming14.7¢$29

Certified models closest in efficiency

compact refrigerators within reach of 199 kWh/yr
ModelkWh/yr$/yr (US avg)
DCS RF24DE4most efficient199$37
EcoMax EF-32199-B-2most efficient199$37
Liebherr UBCgb3730most efficient199$37
Marvel MODR*24-SS71Amost efficient199$37
Marvel MPDR424-IS71Amost efficient199$37
Marvel MPDR424-SS71Amost efficient199$37

Run your own numbers

Your rate, your numbers

Per day
10¢
Per month
$3.12
Per year
$37

199 kWh/yr × 18.8¢/kWh = $37/yr

Prefilled with this model's certified 199 kWh/yr — adjust if your usage differs from the DOE test basis. The certified annual kWh comes from the DOE test procedure, which measures continuous 24/7 operation at standardized temperatures — refrigerators never get a day off.

Questions, answered with the data

How much electricity does the Lynx LN24DW use?
ENERGY STAR certifies the Lynx LN24DW at 199 kWh per year. The certified annual kWh comes from the DOE test procedure, which measures continuous 24/7 operation at standardized temperatures — refrigerators never get a day off.
How much does the Lynx LN24DW cost to run per month?
About $3.12 a month at the U.S. average residential rate (18.8¢/kWh) — 10¢ a day, or $37 a year. Your state's rate moves this up or down; see the table above.
Is the Lynx LN24DW energy efficient?
It uses 19% less electricity than the median certified compact refrigerator, placing it in the top 10% of certified models. It also meets ENERGY STAR's Most Efficient criteria.
What does the Lynx LN24DW cost to run in the cheapest vs. priciest state?
At current residential rates it costs about $25 a year in North Dakota (12.3¢/kWh) and $93 in Hawaii (46.6¢/kWh).
How many watts does the Lynx LN24DW draw on average?
Spread over a year of continuous operation, 199 kWh works out to an average draw of about 23 watts — like leaving a 23-watt bulb on 24/7.

Keep digging