WattCost

Data through April 2026

Running cost · Dehumidifiers · ENERGY STAR certified

Midea MAD35S1QGR-A

Under the DOE test basis, the Midea MAD35S1QGR-A draws 378 kWh — about $71 at the U.S. average rate, concentrated in the months you actually run it. Efficiency-wise it's unremarkable in a good way: within 10% of the median certified dehumidifier (rank 272 of 481). Where you live moves the bill from $47 a year in North Dakota to $176 in Hawaii.

Estimated annual running cost · U.S. average rate 18.8¢/kWh

$71/yr

$20 · cheapest certified dehumidifiers$529 · priciest
Per month
$5.93
Per day
20¢
Certified use
378 kWh/yr
Type
Portable Dehumidifier
Capacity
35.82 pints/day
Efficiency (IEF)
2.01 L/kWh
105 kWh2,808 kWh
Where the Midea MAD35S1QGR-A (▮) sits among all 481 certified dehumidifiers, by annual kWh

What it costs in every state

Midea MAD35S1QGR-A: 378 kWh/yr × each state's average residential rate (EIA)
StateRate ¢/kWhThis model $/yrRelative cost
Alabama17.4¢$66
Alaska27.4¢$103
Arizona15.5¢$59
Arkansas14.2¢$54
California35.3¢$133
Colorado16.5¢$63
Connecticut32.2¢$122
Delaware18.8¢$71
District of Columbia25.4¢$96
Florida15.4¢$58
Georgia15.4¢$58
Hawaiipriciest46.6¢$176
Idaho12.7¢$48
Illinois20.5¢$77
Indiana17.9¢$68
Iowa13.9¢$52
Kansas15.8¢$60
Kentucky15.0¢$57
Louisiana14.4¢$55
Maine28.4¢$107
Maryland22.1¢$83
Massachusetts29.4¢$111
Michigan21.4¢$81
Minnesota16.4¢$62
Mississippi16.8¢$63
Missouri14.0¢$53
Montana13.9¢$53
Nebraska13.3¢$50
Nevada14.3¢$54
New Hampshire27.2¢$103
New Jersey23.5¢$89
New Mexico15.2¢$57
New York29.4¢$111
North Carolina16.3¢$61
North Dakotacheapest12.3¢$47
Ohio19.5¢$74
Oklahoma13.3¢$50
Oregon15.8¢$60
Pennsylvania21.5¢$81
Rhode Island28.3¢$107
South Carolina17.1¢$64
South Dakota14.5¢$55
Tennessee14.9¢$56
Texas17.0¢$64
Utah13.3¢$50
Vermont24.6¢$93
Virginia17.4¢$66
Washington14.4¢$54
West Virginia16.1¢$61
Wisconsin19.2¢$73
Wyoming14.7¢$55

Certified models closest in efficiency

dehumidifiers within reach of 378 kWh/yr
ModelkWh/yr$/yr (US avg)
Friedrich D35C1A378$71
Gasbye DryPrime-35-BP378$71
Midea MAD35S1QWT-A378$71
Midea MC35MSKBA3RCM378$71
Midea MDUDMB-35AEN8-BB0F378$71
ABESTORM Guardian SN55S379$71

Run your own numbers

Your rate, your numbers

Per day
20¢
Per month
$5.93
Per year
$71

378 kWh/yr × 18.8¢/kWh = $71/yr

Prefilled with this model's certified 378 kWh/yr — adjust if your usage differs from the DOE test basis. The certified annual kWh comes from the DOE test basis for standardized annual runtime. Damp basements that run a unit year-round will exceed it; seasonal use will come in under.

Questions, answered with the data

How much electricity does the Midea MAD35S1QGR-A use?
ENERGY STAR certifies the Midea MAD35S1QGR-A at 378 kWh per year. The certified annual kWh comes from the DOE test basis for standardized annual runtime. Damp basements that run a unit year-round will exceed it; seasonal use will come in under.
How much does the Midea MAD35S1QGR-A cost to run per month?
About $5.93 a month at the U.S. average residential rate (18.8¢/kWh) — 20¢ a day, or $71 a year. Your state's rate moves this up or down; see the table above.
Is the Midea MAD35S1QGR-A energy efficient?
It uses 10% more electricity than the median certified dehumidifier.
What does the Midea MAD35S1QGR-A cost to run in the cheapest vs. priciest state?
At current residential rates it costs about $47 a year in North Dakota (12.3¢/kWh) and $176 in Hawaii (46.6¢/kWh).

Keep digging