WattCost

Data through April 2026

Running cost · Televisions · ENERGY STAR certified

Samsung QN77S90DAF

At the standardized usage ENERGY STAR assumes, the Samsung QN77S90DAF consumes 298 kWh a year — about $56 at the U.S. average electricity rate ($4.67 a month). It sits near the bottom of the certified table — using 59% more than the median television (rank 143 of 172) — so the state you live in matters more than usual. Where you live moves the bill from $37 a year in North Dakota to $139 in Hawaii. Note the certified pool here is small (172 models), so rankings shift more with each data refresh.

Estimated annual running cost · U.S. average rate 18.8¢/kWh

$56/yr

$3.46 · cheapest certified televisions$119 · priciest
Per month
$4.67
Per day
15¢
Certified use
298 kWh/yr
Screen size
76.7 in
Display type
OLED
Backlight
OLED
On-mode power
160.93 W
18 kWh631 kWh
Where the Samsung QN77S90DAF (▮) sits among all 172 certified televisions, by annual kWh

What it costs in every state

Samsung QN77S90DAF: 298 kWh/yr × each state's average residential rate (EIA)
StateRate ¢/kWhThis model $/yrRelative cost
Alabama17.4¢$52
Alaska27.4¢$81
Arizona15.5¢$46
Arkansas14.2¢$42
California35.3¢$105
Colorado16.5¢$49
Connecticut32.2¢$96
Delaware18.8¢$56
District of Columbia25.4¢$76
Florida15.4¢$46
Georgia15.4¢$46
Hawaiipriciest46.6¢$139
Idaho12.7¢$38
Illinois20.5¢$61
Indiana17.9¢$53
Iowa13.9¢$41
Kansas15.8¢$47
Kentucky15.0¢$45
Louisiana14.4¢$43
Maine28.4¢$85
Maryland22.1¢$66
Massachusetts29.4¢$88
Michigan21.4¢$64
Minnesota16.4¢$49
Mississippi16.8¢$50
Missouri14.0¢$42
Montana13.9¢$41
Nebraska13.3¢$40
Nevada14.3¢$43
New Hampshire27.2¢$81
New Jersey23.5¢$70
New Mexico15.2¢$45
New York29.4¢$88
North Carolina16.3¢$48
North Dakotacheapest12.3¢$37
Ohio19.5¢$58
Oklahoma13.3¢$40
Oregon15.8¢$47
Pennsylvania21.5¢$64
Rhode Island28.3¢$84
South Carolina17.1¢$51
South Dakota14.5¢$43
Tennessee14.9¢$45
Texas17.0¢$51
Utah13.3¢$40
Vermont24.6¢$73
Virginia17.4¢$52
Washington14.4¢$43
West Virginia16.1¢$48
Wisconsin19.2¢$57
Wyoming14.7¢$44

Certified models closest in efficiency

televisions within reach of 298 kWh/yr
ModelkWh/yr$/yr (US avg)
Samsung QN77S90HAE293$55
LG OLED83C6HU303$57
LG OLED77C4PU304$57
LG 86QNED85TU306$58
Samsung QN83S85HAE306$58
XITRIX XPN-DSA8650306$58

Run your own numbers

Your rate, your numbers

Per day
15¢
Per month
$4.68
Per year
$56

298 kWh/yr × 18.8¢/kWh = $56/yr

Prefilled with this model's certified 298 kWh/yr — adjust if your usage differs from the DOE test basis. The certified annual kWh is based on the standardized ENERGY STAR duty cycle of about 5 hours of on-time per day plus standby the rest of the time. Heavy streaming households will use more.

Questions, answered with the data

How much electricity does the Samsung QN77S90DAF use?
ENERGY STAR certifies the Samsung QN77S90DAF at 298 kWh per year. The certified annual kWh is based on the standardized ENERGY STAR duty cycle of about 5 hours of on-time per day plus standby the rest of the time. Heavy streaming households will use more.
How much does the Samsung QN77S90DAF cost to run per month?
About $4.67 a month at the U.S. average residential rate (18.8¢/kWh) — 15¢ a day, or $56 a year. Your state's rate moves this up or down; see the table above.
Is the Samsung QN77S90DAF energy efficient?
It uses 59% more electricity than the median certified television, which puts it among the least efficient certified models.
What does the Samsung QN77S90DAF cost to run in the cheapest vs. priciest state?
At current residential rates it costs about $37 a year in North Dakota (12.3¢/kWh) and $139 in Hawaii (46.6¢/kWh).

Keep digging