WattCost

Data through April 2026

Running cost · Televisions · ENERGY STAR certified

Sansui LE-65V1

The Sansui LE-65V1's certified consumption is 235 kWh per year, which prices out to about $44 at the national average rate — your hours of use scale that directly. Efficiency-wise it's unremarkable in a good way: within 26% of the median certified television (rank 117 of 172). The same unit costs $29 a year in North Dakota but $110 in Hawaii — electricity rates, not the appliance, make the difference. Note the certified pool here is small (172 models), so rankings shift more with each data refresh.

Estimated annual running cost · U.S. average rate 18.8¢/kWh

$44/yr

$3.46 · cheapest certified televisions$119 · priciest
Per month
$3.69
Per day
12¢
Certified use
235 kWh/yr
Screen size
64.4 in
Display type
LCD
Backlight
Direct-lit LED
On-mode power
127.87 W
18 kWh631 kWh
Where the Sansui LE-65V1 (▮) sits among all 172 certified televisions, by annual kWh

What it costs in every state

Sansui LE-65V1: 235 kWh/yr × each state's average residential rate (EIA)
StateRate ¢/kWhThis model $/yrRelative cost
Alabama17.4¢$41
Alaska27.4¢$64
Arizona15.5¢$36
Arkansas14.2¢$33
California35.3¢$83
Colorado16.5¢$39
Connecticut32.2¢$76
Delaware18.8¢$44
District of Columbia25.4¢$60
Florida15.4¢$36
Georgia15.4¢$36
Hawaiipriciest46.6¢$110
Idaho12.7¢$30
Illinois20.5¢$48
Indiana17.9¢$42
Iowa13.9¢$33
Kansas15.8¢$37
Kentucky15.0¢$35
Louisiana14.4¢$34
Maine28.4¢$67
Maryland22.1¢$52
Massachusetts29.4¢$69
Michigan21.4¢$50
Minnesota16.4¢$39
Mississippi16.8¢$39
Missouri14.0¢$33
Montana13.9¢$33
Nebraska13.3¢$31
Nevada14.3¢$34
New Hampshire27.2¢$64
New Jersey23.5¢$55
New Mexico15.2¢$36
New York29.4¢$69
North Carolina16.3¢$38
North Dakotacheapest12.3¢$29
Ohio19.5¢$46
Oklahoma13.3¢$31
Oregon15.8¢$37
Pennsylvania21.5¢$51
Rhode Island28.3¢$67
South Carolina17.1¢$40
South Dakota14.5¢$34
Tennessee14.9¢$35
Texas17.0¢$40
Utah13.3¢$31
Vermont24.6¢$58
Virginia17.4¢$41
Washington14.4¢$34
West Virginia16.1¢$38
Wisconsin19.2¢$45
Wyoming14.7¢$35

Certified models closest in efficiency

televisions within reach of 235 kWh/yr
ModelkWh/yr$/yr (US avg)
Samsung QN65QN90FAF235$44
LG 86QNED80AU234$44
LG OLED65B5234$44
Samsung QN65S95HAF234$44
Samsung QN65S95FAF237$45
LG OLED65G6WU233$44

Run your own numbers

Your rate, your numbers

Per day
12¢
Per month
$3.69
Per year
$44

235 kWh/yr × 18.8¢/kWh = $44/yr

Prefilled with this model's certified 235 kWh/yr — adjust if your usage differs from the DOE test basis. The certified annual kWh is based on the standardized ENERGY STAR duty cycle of about 5 hours of on-time per day plus standby the rest of the time. Heavy streaming households will use more.

Questions, answered with the data

How much electricity does the Sansui LE-65V1 use?
ENERGY STAR certifies the Sansui LE-65V1 at 235 kWh per year. The certified annual kWh is based on the standardized ENERGY STAR duty cycle of about 5 hours of on-time per day plus standby the rest of the time. Heavy streaming households will use more.
How much does the Sansui LE-65V1 cost to run per month?
About $3.69 a month at the U.S. average residential rate (18.8¢/kWh) — 12¢ a day, or $44 a year. Your state's rate moves this up or down; see the table above.
Is the Sansui LE-65V1 energy efficient?
It uses 26% more electricity than the median certified television.
What does the Sansui LE-65V1 cost to run in the cheapest vs. priciest state?
At current residential rates it costs about $29 a year in North Dakota (12.3¢/kWh) and $110 in Hawaii (46.6¢/kWh).

Keep digging